Weekly TV Schedule for PBS 6

December, 2020
  S M T W Th F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Sunday November 29, 2020

Time
Show
1:30 a.m.
Rick Steves' Tasty Europe The travel expert shows how food is a prime ingredient in what defines cultures all across Europe.
2 a.m.
What to Eat When With Dr. Michael Roizen & Dr. Mic Dr. Michael Roizen discusses making food choices and demystifies the intermittent fasting trend.
4 a.m.
Suze Orman's Ultimate Retirement Guide The personal finance expert provides essential advice on planning for and thriving in retirement.
6 a.m.
Nature An intimate look into life in Lapland, home of tenacious wildlife such as reindeer and wolverines.
7 a.m.
Nova Engineers and scientists are racing to protect and ultimately rebuild France's Notre Dame cathedral.
9 a.m.
Arizona Illustrated Understanding the Bighorn Fire
10:30 a.m.
Firing Line With Margaret Hoover Dr. Cornel West and Dr. Robert George discuss the need for civil discourse in an era of polarization.
12 p.m.
Ken Burns: Here & There Interviews with Ken Burns, his colleagues and friends highlight the filmmaker's life and career.
1:30 p.m.
Great Performances Acclaimed singer Lea Salonga and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra perform at the Sydney Opera House.
3 p.m.
Rick Steves European Christmas Rick celebrates Christmas in England, France, Norway, Germany, Austria, Switzerland and Italy.
5 p.m.
RIVERDANCE 25TH ANNIVERSARY SHOW Celebrate the magic in this powerful and stirring reinvention of the Irish music and dance show.
7 p.m.
LUCY WORSLEY'S 12 DAYS OF TUDOR CHRISTMAS Lucy Worsley discovers that much of what we enjoy in contemporary Christmas has Tudor origins.
8:30 p.m.
Rick Steves' Festive Europe Rick ventures into the Parisian streets on Bastille Day and takes in the royal pageantry in London.
9 p.m.
MASTERPIECE: 50 FABULOUS YEARS! The series that introduced generations of viewers to the delights of British drama is celebrated.
10:30 p.m.
Ken Burns: Here & There Interviews with Ken Burns, his colleagues and friends highlight the filmmaker's life and career.

Monday November 30, 2020

Time
Show
12 a.m.
Rick Steves Fascism in Europe Rick Steves travels back a century to learn how fascism rose and then fell in Europe.
1:30 a.m.
Rick Steves' Festive Europe Rick ventures into the Parisian streets on Bastille Day and takes in the royal pageantry in London.
2 a.m.
Collagen Diet With Dr. Josh Axe Dr. Josh Axe, a doctor of natural medicine, highlights the health benefits of collagen.
4 a.m.
Pinkalicious & Peterrific Peter wants to become a knight so he can go on a quest with the Knights of the Pink Table.
4:30 a.m.
Dinosaur Train Mr. Pteranodon and Larry go out to the Big Pond and accidentally miss the last train home.
5:30 a.m.
Sesame Street With Abby and Rudy's help, Oscar finds out that it was a sanitation worker who took his trash can.
6 a.m.
Ready Jet Go! Jet pitches an idea for the annual Boxwood Terrace Christmas Pageant and he gets to direct it!
6:30 a.m.
Arthur D.W. gathers a jury when a cupcake is stolen and Tommy Tibble is the primary suspect.
7 a.m.
Molly of Denali Molly is determined to put together a team for the Native Youth Olympics and win a gold medal.
7:30 a.m.
Wild Kratts The Wild Kratts go on an underwater adventure to discover how pond animals survive in the winter.
8 a.m.
Hero Elementary The young heroes learn about how wind moves things when they try to make a boy a new kite.
9:30 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel has a very important role as the snowflake in the Neighborhood's Snowflake Day Show!
10 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel learns the importance of the Neighborhood jobs when he and Mom Tiger fill in as librarians.
10:30 a.m.
Elinor Wonders Why Elinor, Ari and Olive are building a giant Snow Friend, but there isn't enough snow to finish it!
11 a.m.
Dr. Fuhrman's Food as Medicine Nutrition expert Joel Fuhrman discusses how to use food to help prevent disease and improve health
1 p.m.
Fever: The Music of Peggy Lee The life of musical legend Peggy Lee is showcased through vintage interviews and performances.
2:30 p.m.
Rick Steves European Festivals Rick celebrates the top 10 festivals in Europe, each one rich with tradition, great food and fun.
8 p.m.
Dolly Parton: I Will Always Love You (My Music) Celebrate the singer-songwriter's career from her early days to her success as a crossover superstar.
9:30 p.m.
Bee Gees: One Night Only The group performs To Love Somebody, Grease, You Should Be Dancing and more in Las Vegas in 1997.
11 p.m.
Brain Revolution Explore neuroplasticity and learn how the brain works and how we can make it work for us.

Tuesday December 1, 2020

Time
Show
12:30 a.m.
What to Eat When With Dr. Michael Roizen & Dr. Mic Dr. Michael Roizen discusses making food choices and demystifies the intermittent fasting trend.
2:30 a.m.
Rick Steves' Tasty Europe The travel expert shows how food is a prime ingredient in what defines cultures all across Europe.
3 a.m.
AGING BACKWARDS 2 WITH MIRANDA ESMONDE-WHITE Miranda Esmonde-White uses n science to help put an end to this defeatist attitude towards aging.
4 a.m.
Pinkalicious & Peterrific Pinkalicious and friends search Pinkville to find ways to make the merry-go-round more pinkamazing.
4:30 a.m.
Dinosaur Train The family sleeps in a Sleeping Car and meets the Conductor's nephew and Martin Amargasaurus.
5 a.m.
Clifford the Big Red Dog With the help of Jack's soccer expertise, the team figures out a "game plan" to run a lemonade stand.
5:30 a.m.
Sesame Street Grover takes Elmo and friends on a Sesame Street Safari and they pretend to be many wild animals.
6 a.m.
Ready Jet Go! Sean wants to be the first to walk on a another moon, much like his hero Neil Armstrong.
6:30 a.m.
Arthur A surprise party is planned for Grandma Thora. Disaster strikes during Fern's slumber party.
7 a.m.
Molly of Denali A tourist named Travis announces that the goal of his expedition is to find a living woolly mammoth!
7:30 a.m.
Wild Kratts The Kratt brothers decide to split up to investigate the lives of being a predator and a prey
8 a.m.
Hero Elementary The young heroes come to the aid of Rubberband Robbie who is bouncing all over the school!
9 a.m.
Curious George George sells lemonade to buy a soccer ball and causes problems when he adjusts a traffic light.
9:30 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel heads to the Neighborhood Farm and gets nervous about riding a horse for the first time.
10 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel and Katerina Kittycat play "house" at school, but Wednesday wants to be a loud dinosaur.
10:30 a.m.
Elinor Wonders Why When Ari can't find his favorite ball, he and his friends retrace his footsteps to try to locate it.
11 a.m.
What to Eat When With Dr. Michael Roizen & Dr. Mic Dr. Michael Roizen discusses making food choices and demystifies the intermittent fasting trend.
1 p.m.
Great Performances Acclaimed singer Lea Salonga and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra perform at the Sydney Opera House.
2:30 p.m.
Fever: The Music of Peggy Lee The life of musical legend Peggy Lee is showcased through vintage interviews and performances.
6:30 p.m.
In the Americas With David Yetman The mezcal-producing fields of Oaxaca, the Isthmus of Tehuantepec and Chiapas are explored.
8 p.m.
Ken Burns: Here & There Interviews with Ken Burns, his colleagues and friends highlight the filmmaker's life and career.
9:30 p.m.
STEVIE NICKS: 24 KARAT GOLD TOUR Singer Stevie Nicks performs smash hits from her Fleetwood Mac and solo careers and shares stories.
11 p.m.
3 STEPS TO PAIN-FREE LIVING Eliminate the root cause of many painful conditions with this easy to follow plan from Lee Albert.

Wednesday December 2, 2020

Time
Show
1 a.m.
Food Fix With Mark Hyman, Md The power of food to reverse chronic disease, revive economies and reform politics is highlighted.
2:30 a.m.
Rick Steves Fascism in Europe Rick Steves travels back a century to learn how fascism rose and then fell in Europe.
4 a.m.
Pinkalicious & Peterrific Pinkalicious goes to the Nose Art exhibit at the Pinkville Art Museum and gets a drawing lesson.
4:30 a.m.
Dinosaur Train Sidney Sinovenator takes the family to his favorite stargazing spot and teaches them about stars.
5 a.m.
Clifford the Big Red Dog When Emily Elizabeth's dad shares his old magic set, she and Clifford decide to become magicians!
5:30 a.m.
Sesame Street Telly tries to come up with the right protective gear to keep Humpty Dumpty from cracking.
6 a.m.
Ready Jet Go! Celery competes against her brother, Uncle Zucchini, in an "Earthie-style race with a winner"!
6:30 a.m.
Arthur Everyone loves Muffy's recipe, but it isn't hers. Sue Ellen is tired being an only child.
7 a.m.
Molly of Denali Molly and her friends organize an outhouse race to determine who will become "Winter Champions."
7:30 a.m.
Wild Kratts Chris searches for a young aardvark's burrow after it becomes a stowaway in his backpack.
8 a.m.
Hero Elementary The team uses hands-on investigation to learn that pushing an object can start or stop its movement.
9 a.m.
Curious George George tries to rescue a beloved bijou theatre from being replaced by a self-cleaning parking lot.
9:30 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel learns that he can have fun all on his own, by using his creativity and imagination.
10 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel and Miss Elaina learn that they can still have fun together, even without their toys.
10:30 a.m.
Elinor Wonders Why Elinor loses her voice just before she and her friends are supposed to sing a song for the class!
11 a.m.
Julia Child: Best Bites Chefs and celebrities share personal insights as they screen Julia Child's most-beloved episodes.
12:30 p.m.
Dolly Parton: I Will Always Love You (My Music) Celebrate the singer-songwriter's career from her early days to her success as a crossover superstar.
2 p.m.
RIVERDANCE 25TH ANNIVERSARY SHOW Celebrate the magic in this powerful and stirring reinvention of the Irish music and dance show.
6:30 p.m.
In the Americas With David Yetman Nowhere are the realities of climate change more sharply defined than in the American Southwest.
8 p.m.
Brain Revolution Explore neuroplasticity and learn how the brain works and how we can make it work for us.
9:30 p.m.
Nova Scientists peer more deeply into the sleeping brain and discover just how powerful sleep can be.
11 p.m.
Ledisi Live: A Tribute to Nina Simone Vocalist Ledisi celebrates the songs of the legendary singer, songwriter and activist Nina Simone.

Thursday December 3, 2020

Time
Show
12:30 a.m.
Brain Revolution Explore neuroplasticity and learn how the brain works and how we can make it work for us.
2 a.m.
Rick Steves' Tasty Europe The travel expert shows how food is a prime ingredient in what defines cultures all across Europe.
2:30 a.m.
Nova Scientists peer more deeply into the sleeping brain and discover just how powerful sleep can be.
4 a.m.
Pinkalicious & Peterrific Pinkalicious and Peter meet a mossling named Flossie who hears musical sounds in her stream.
4:30 a.m.
Dinosaur Train Mom takes Tiny, Buddy, and Don on a super secret daytrip to Qianzhousaurus Pond.
5 a.m.
Clifford the Big Red Dog The kids pretend to be mountain climbers and face pretend obstacles while scaling the local hill.
5:30 a.m.
Sesame Street Grover takes Elmo and friends on a Sesame Street Safari and they pretend to be many wild animals.
6 a.m.
Ready Jet Go! A rollicking, song-filled recap of the Propulsion family's mission to Earth is showcased.
6:30 a.m.
Arthur Francine and Catherine share a room but have different tastes. Arthur decides to cheat at games.
7 a.m.
Molly of Denali Molly decides to keep a frog a pet and learns that frogs are more high maintenance than she thought.
7:30 a.m.
Wild Kratts Chris and Martin infiltrate a crocodile nest for an insider's look at the journey of infant crocs.
8 a.m.
Hero Elementary The young heroes must figure out a way to lure a mother opossum and her babies out of a yard.
8:30 a.m.
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum Xavier goes back in time to meet Johann Sebastian Bach and practice for the school talent show.
9 a.m.
Curious George George learns to sort candies by color & shape and spends the day helping the fire department.
9:30 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel is feeling left out during Margaret's birthday party because the attention is not on him.
10 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood The Tiger Family is taking Margaret to the Clock Factory for her very first "Chime Time!"
10:30 a.m.
Elinor Wonders Why When Elinor gets a cactus for Plant day at school, she learns a lot of cool things about it!
11 a.m.
3 STEPS TO PAIN-FREE LIVING Eliminate the root cause of many painful conditions with this easy to follow plan from Lee Albert.
1 p.m.
Brain Revolution Explore neuroplasticity and learn how the brain works and how we can make it work for us.
2:30 p.m.
Nova Scientists peer more deeply into the sleeping brain and discover just how powerful sleep can be.
6:30 p.m.
In the Americas With David Yetman The 500 mile-long Blue Ridge Parkway winds through hardwood and coniferous forests.
8 p.m.
LUCY WORSLEY'S 12 DAYS OF TUDOR CHRISTMAS Lucy Worsley discovers that much of what we enjoy in contemporary Christmas has Tudor origins.
9:30 p.m.
MASTERPIECE: 50 FABULOUS YEARS! The series that introduced generations of viewers to the delights of British drama is celebrated.
11 p.m.
Brain Secrets With Dr. Michael Merzenich Dr. Merzenich discusses how to improve and maintain cognitive fitness and deal with aging.

Friday December 4, 2020

Time
Show
12:30 a.m.
LUCY WORSLEY'S 12 DAYS OF TUDOR CHRISTMAS Lucy Worsley discovers that much of what we enjoy in contemporary Christmas has Tudor origins.
2 a.m.
Rick Steves' Festive Europe Rick ventures into the Parisian streets on Bastille Day and takes in the royal pageantry in London.
2:30 a.m.
MASTERPIECE: 50 FABULOUS YEARS! The series that introduced generations of viewers to the delights of British drama is celebrated.
4 a.m.
Pinkalicious & Peterrific It's a snow day so Pinkalicious, Peter, Rafael and Jasmine build the most pinkatastic sled run ever!
4:30 a.m.
Dinosaur Train Shiny gets over her fear of snakes when she meets a Sanajeh, a huge Cretaceous snake.
5 a.m.
Clifford the Big Red Dog Emily Elizabeth and Clifford go on a quest to find a special book that is missing from the library.
5:30 a.m.
Sesame Street With Abby and Rudy's help, Oscar finds out that it was a sanitation worker who took his trash can.
6 a.m.
Ready Jet Go! Jet pitches an idea for the annual Boxwood Terrace Christmas Pageant and he gets to direct it!
6:30 a.m.
Arthur Real life Red Sox players voice the new teammates for baseball team. Will Arthur enjoy his new bike?
7 a.m.
Wild Kratts: A Creature Christmas The Wild Kratts receive an alert that their favorite creatures are disappearing around the globe!
8 a.m.
Nature Cat: A Nature Carol Nature Cat is visited by the spirits of Nature Past, Present and Future on Christmas Eve.
9 a.m.
Let's Go Luna!: Luna's Christmas Around the World The kids get stuck at the South Pole and learn about holiday traditions from all over the world!
10 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood When Daniel, Dad and friends go sledding, Daniel gets scared when he sees how tall the hill is.
10:30 a.m.
Elinor Wonders Why Ari is growing impatient waiting for Ms. Llama's famous ketchup, which won't come out of the bottle!
11 a.m.
Classic Christmas (My Music) Old-fashioned favorites such as "Silent Night," "White Christmas" and "Jingle Bells" are featured.
1 p.m.
Earth's Sacred Wonders Journey to the world's landmark spiritual sites, captured in full glory with awe-inspiring visuals.
2:30 p.m.
Il Volo: Ten Years Il Volo perform "Grande Amore," "Il Mondo" and more hits in the ancient city of Matera, Italy.
6:30 p.m.
In the Americas With David Yetman Explore a never-ending race to survive from one climatic extreme to the next in the Galapagos Islands.
8:30 p.m.
9 p.m.
Rick Steves European Christmas Rick celebrates Christmas in England, France, Norway, Germany, Austria, Switzerland and Italy.
11 p.m.
Marian Anderson: Once in a Hundred Years The life of contralto Marian Andersonone and her struggles against racism and poverty are explored.

Saturday December 5, 2020

Time
Show
12 a.m.
Nova Researchers reveal how humans tamed fearsome canines over tens of thousands of years.
1:30 a.m.
Brain Revolution Explore neuroplasticity and learn how the brain works and how we can make it work for us.
3 a.m.
Feel Better With Pressure Point Therapy Dr. Michael Pinkus applies techniques involving ancient acupressure points to provide pain relief.
4 a.m.
Forever Painless With Miranda Esmonde-White A groundbreaking and eye-opening education on chronic pain and its causes is presented.
5 a.m.
Body Electric The Gulf of Mexico sparkles in the background for this workout from a Victorian-style pavilion.
5:30 a.m.
Yoga in Practice Breathing creates a conversation between ourselves and our surroundings, connecting us to the world.
7 a.m.
Growing a Greener World Go behind the scenes to experience a real day in the life at the personal garden of Joe Lamp'l.
7:30 a.m.
Central Texas Gardener Add herbal flavor and fragrance with bonus benefits; a garden helps wounded warriors recover.
8 a.m.
Relieving Stress With Yoga With Peggy Cappy Peggy Cappy shows how to relieve stress and ease anxiety with yoga and special breathing techniques.
9 a.m.
Easy Yoga for Diabetes With Peggy Cappy Learn how yoga and a good diet can improve health and have a positive impact on life with diabetes.
10 a.m.
Moments to Remember: My Music Join co-hosts Patti Page and Nick Clooney for highlights from the late 50s and early 60s pop era.
12:30 p.m.
Ken Burns: The National Parks Explore the beauty and grandeur of our nation's magnificent parks, from Acadia to Yosemite,.
2:30 p.m.
John Denver: Country Roads - Live in England Singer-songwriter John Denver performs "Sunshine on My Shoulders," "Rocky Mountain High" and more.
4 p.m.
Johnny Cash: A Night to Remember Johnny Cash performs "Big River," "Folsom Prison Blues" and more. June Carter Cash also performs.
5:30 p.m.
Andy Williams: Greatest Love Songs (My Music) Enjoy the romantic crooner's hits and best-loved ballads including "Moon River" and "Love Story,"
7 p.m.
Peter, Paul & Mommy, Too America's most popular folk trio performs a timeless repertoire of children's songs.
9 p.m.
John Sebastian Presents: Folk Rewind (My Music) A live reunion of folk singers includes Barry McGuire, Roger McGuinn and The Chad Mitchell Trio.
11 p.m.
Yellowstone Symphony Travel on a spectacular visual journey through the wonders of America's first national park.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona