Weekly TV Schedule for PBS 6

March, 2020
  S M T W Th F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
April, 2020
  S M T W Th F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    

Sunday March 1, 2020

Time
Show
12 a.m.
Dr. Fuhrman's Food as Medicine Nutrition expert Joel Fuhrman discusses how to use food to help prevent disease and improve health
2 a.m.
Suze Orman's Ultimate Retirement Guide The personal finance expert provides essential advice on planning for and thriving in retirement.
4 a.m.
Food Fix With Mark Hyman, Md The power of food to reverse chronic disease, revive economies and reform politics is highlighted.
6 a.m.
Nature White wolves on Ellesmere Island roam far from the den through unforgiving snow to feed their cubs.
7 a.m.
Nova Scientists peer more deeply into the sleeping brain and discover just how powerful sleep can be.
8 a.m.
Expedition With Steve Backshall The Guiana Shield is visited and wildlife and natural wonders are explored in the untouched jungle.
9 a.m.
Dw Focus on Europe A group of mothers who are fighting for the rights of jailed activists in Russia are highlighted.
10:30 a.m.
11 a.m.
12 p.m.
History of Christianity Diarmaid MacCulloch searches for Christianity's forgotten origins and overturns the familiar story.
1:30 p.m.
History of Christianity Diarmaid MacCulloch explores how Christianity became the established religion of Western Europe.
3 p.m.
Rick Steves Holy Land: Israelis and Palestinians T Rick visits sites and explores the Israeli and Palestinian narratives to better understand the region.
5 p.m.
Rise Up: Songs of the Women's Movement Celebrate the centennial of women's right to vote through popular music with great performances.
6:30 p.m.
Julia Child: Best Bites Chefs and celebrities share personal insights as they screen Julia Child's most-beloved episodes.
8 p.m.
Celtic Woman, the Best of Get transported to Ireland to celebrate magical moments and memories from 15 years of making music.
9:30 p.m.
Ken Burns: Country Music Join host Kathy Mattea to learn more about the making of the epic documentary series by Ken Burns.
11:30 p.m.
History of Christianity Diarmaid MacCulloch searches for Christianity's forgotten origins and overturns the familiar story.

Monday March 2, 2020

Time
Show
1 a.m.
History of Christianity Diarmaid MacCulloch explores how Christianity became the established religion of Western Europe.
2:30 a.m.
Rise Up: Songs of the Women's Movement Celebrate the centennial of women's right to vote through popular music with great performances.
4 a.m.
Pinkalicious & Peterrific Pinkalicious losies precious sleep after she befriends an owl in her backyard at bedtime.
4:30 a.m.
Ready Jet Go! Jet convinces the kids to fly to Mars with Sunspot to join a mountain climbing expedition.
5 a.m.
Cyberchase Zeus pits team Motherboard against Team Hacker in a relay race for the Mount Olympus games.
5:30 a.m.
Odd Squad The Mobile Unit returns to the Museum of Natural Odd to battle a stone warrior.
6 a.m.
Peg + Cat Peg is stuck up in the tree and Cat must figure out how to get her down by making a ladder.
6:30 a.m.
Nature Cat It is time for Nature Cat's annual Summer Fest, but a thunderstorm threatens the day of fun.
7 a.m.
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum Xavier learns that Leonardo da Vinci is interested in a lot of different things, too - just like Xavier!
7:30 a.m.
Wild Kratts Two Wild Kratts kids discover the praying mantis cocoons they've been keeping have hatched!
8 a.m.
Molly of Denali After finding an old photo of Grandpa as a child, Molly goes on a mission to find Grandpa's drum.
8:30 a.m.
Molly of Denali Molly and her friends organize an outhouse race to determine who will become "Winter Champions."
9 a.m.
Sesame Street Elmo, Abby, and Cookie Monster need to find food in the grocery store that start with the letter C.
9:30 a.m.
Let's Go Luna! Leo wants to ride with his favorite cowboy uncle in Sydney, but first must overcome a fear of horses.
10 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel and Miss Elaina meet Prince Wednesday's cousin Chrissie during a playdate at the castle.
10:30 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel learns how to get calm and relax his body for bed. Prince Wednesday sleeps over.
11 a.m.
Dr. Fuhrman's Food as Medicine Nutrition expert Joel Fuhrman discusses how to use food to help prevent disease and improve health
1 p.m.
Suze Orman's Ultimate Retirement Guide The personal finance expert provides essential advice on planning for and thriving in retirement.
3 p.m.
Marian Anderson: Once in a Hundred Years The life of contralto Marian Andersonone and her struggles against racism and poverty are explored.
6:30 p.m.
9:30 p.m.
Julia Child: Best Bites Chefs and celebrities share personal insights as they screen Julia Child's most-beloved episodes.
11 p.m.
Food Fix With Mark Hyman, Md The power of food to reverse chronic disease, revive economies and reform politics is highlighted.

Tuesday March 3, 2020

Time
Show
3 a.m.
Feel Better With Pressure Point Therapy Dr. Michael Pinkus applies techniques involving ancient acupressure points to provide pain relief.
4 a.m.
Pinkalicious & Peterrific Pinkalicious, Peter and friends set out to explore Pinkville Green and discover a secret statue!
4:30 a.m.
Ready Jet Go! The kids argue when they realize that they all want to use the treehouse at the same time.
5 a.m.
Cyberchase Jules and the kids fall into an underground arena where they must play a game against three ghosts.
5:30 a.m.
Odd Squad Omar finds himself stuck in a mysterious void. Omar catches a case of Clown-i-tosis.
6 a.m.
Peg + Cat While on their beach vacation, Peg and Cat tumble through a portal to a bizarre triangular universe.
6:30 a.m.
Nature Cat While digging a hole to bury his bone, Hal uncovers Bad Dog Bart's treasure map.
7 a.m.
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum Xavier goes back in time to meet spooky storyteller Mary Shelley before a Nature Troop campout.
7:30 a.m.
Wild Kratts The team uses the Time Trampoline to jump back in time to meet the extinct Dodo Bird of Mauritius.
8 a.m.
Molly of Denali Molly wants to fly north to surprise Nina for Nina's birthday, but a moose is blocking the runway!
8:30 a.m.
Molly of Denali After finding an old photo of Grandpa as a child, Molly goes on a mission to find Grandpa's drum.
9 a.m.
Sesame Street Elmo, Rosita and Zoe play train and pretend to be the driver, conductor and passenger.
9:30 a.m.
Let's Go Luna! Senor Fabuloso has lost his creativity and must find it in his hometown of Barcelona.
10 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood The Tiger Family is expanding and Daniel finds out that he is going to be a big brother!
10:30 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel learns that sometimes it's good to take your time, and it can be worth the wait.
11 a.m.
Julia Child: Best Bites Chefs and celebrities share personal insights as they screen Julia Child's most-beloved episodes.
2:30 p.m.
Rise Up: Songs of the Women's Movement Celebrate the centennial of women's right to vote through popular music with great performances.
6:30 p.m.
Desert Speaks The Northern Jaguar Project use motion activated cameras to track jaguar movements through Mexico.
8 p.m.
Rise Up: Songs of the Women's Movement Celebrate the centennial of women's right to vote through popular music with great performances.
9:30 p.m.
Marian Anderson: Once in a Hundred Years The life of contralto Marian Andersonone and her struggles against racism and poverty are explored.
11 p.m.
Rick Steves Fascism in Europe Rick Steves travels back a century to learn how fascism rose and then fell in Europe.

Wednesday March 4, 2020

Time
Show
12:30 a.m.
Julia Child: Best Bites Chefs and celebrities share personal insights as they screen Julia Child's most-beloved episodes.
2 a.m.
Collagen Diet With Dr. Josh Axe Dr. Josh Axe, a doctor of natural medicine, highlights the health benefits of collagen.
4 a.m.
Pinkalicious & Peterrific Peter builds the tallest block tower ever! Pinkalicious wants to do something special for Mommy.
4:30 a.m.
Ready Jet Go! Sean wants to be the first to walk on a another moon, much like his hero Neil Armstrong.
5 a.m.
Cyberchase The kids must find an abducted cyberlady and stop her reprogrammed trick whale from it's rampage.
5:30 a.m.
Odd Squad A mysterious villain named The Shadow takes control of the Mobile Unit van.
6 a.m.
Peg + Cat When the Pig leaves the farm to join the opera, Peg and Cat realize they can't make it without him.
6:30 a.m.
Nature Cat Nature Cat and his pals must help Kathy, a little lost spiny lobster, get back to her home.
7:30 a.m.
Wild Kratts The Wild Kratts accidentally lose some Hispid hares in a wintery North American forest.
8 a.m.
Molly of Denali Molly organizes an ice-sculpting competition, but rising temperatures threaten to melt the ice!
8:30 a.m.
Molly of Denali Molly wants to fly north to surprise Nina for Nina's birthday, but a moose is blocking the runway!
9 a.m.
Sesame Street Abby and Elmo play veterinarians and try to figure out what's wrong with their pretend patients.
9:30 a.m.
Let's Go Luna! On a quest to make really big art, Andy helps to design a Rio Carnaval float
10 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood The volunteer firefighters of the Neighborhood of Make-Believe make a special visit to school.
10:30 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood It's snowing in the Neighborhood! Mom Tiger helps Daniel pick clothes that will keep him warm.
11 a.m.
Food Fix With Mark Hyman, Md The power of food to reverse chronic disease, revive economies and reform politics is highlighted.
1 p.m.
History of Christianity Diarmaid MacCulloch sheds light on Eastern Orthodox Christianity's extraordinary fight for survival.
2:30 p.m.
History of Christianity A faith based on obedience and authority gave way to a faith based on individual conscience.
6:30 p.m.
Desert Speaks Trek through a slot canyon named Canyon X, Kodachrome Basin State Park and Goblin Valley State Park.
8 p.m.
Nature A filmmaker investigates his encounter with a humpback whale that occurred while he was kayaking.
9:30 p.m.
Collagen Diet With Dr. Josh Axe Dr. Josh Axe, a doctor of natural medicine, highlights the health benefits of collagen.
11:30 p.m.
Rise Up: Songs of the Women's Movement Celebrate the centennial of women's right to vote through popular music with great performances.

Thursday March 5, 2020

Time
Show
1 a.m.
Nature A filmmaker investigates his encounter with a humpback whale that occurred while he was kayaking.
2:30 a.m.
Dr. Fuhrman's Food as Medicine Nutrition expert Joel Fuhrman discusses how to use food to help prevent disease and improve health
4 a.m.
Pinkalicious & Peterrific When a Sweet Pea Pixies has trouble flying, Pinkalicious shows her how to spread her wings!
4:30 a.m.
Ready Jet Go! A test drive to Mars - usually a simple trip - is complicated by the new saucer dashboard.
5 a.m.
Cyberchase To prove he's smarter than the CyberSquad, Hacker challenges the kids to solve a series of puzzles.
5:30 a.m.
Odd Squad Omar and Oswald search for gifts for Orla's birthday. The Mobile Unit gets locked out of their van.
6 a.m.
Peg + Cat Sweet treats are being swiped four at a time, on the infamous utensil of Mac the Fork.
6:30 a.m.
Nature Cat Nature Cat's family is pet-sitting their neighbor's hamster, Sir Galahad, who gets loose and runs.
7 a.m.
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum Xavier and his friends go back in time to meet Zora Neale Hurston, an exceptional storyteller.
7:30 a.m.
Wild Kratts Martin encounters an ermine and learns what it takes to survive in a very harsh environment.
8 a.m.
Molly of Denali The wind spins a wildlife camera away from an eagle's nest on hatching day and Molly must fix it.
8:30 a.m.
Molly of Denali Molly organizes an ice-sculpting competition, but rising temperatures threaten to melt the ice!
9 a.m.
Sesame Street Elmo, Abby, and Cookie Monster need to find food in the grocery store that start with the letter C.
9:30 a.m.
Let's Go Luna! Leo becomes a reluctant caregiver of an orphaned baby elephant in Nairobi.
10 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel gets upset when Margaret spills juice on Tigey, Daniel's favorite stuffed animal.
10:30 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood When the wind knocks down decorations for the Fall Festival, Daniel and his friends help out.
11 a.m.
Collagen Diet With Dr. Josh Axe Dr. Josh Axe, a doctor of natural medicine, highlights the health benefits of collagen.
1 p.m.
Celtic Woman, the Best of Get transported to Ireland to celebrate magical moments and memories from 15 years of making music.
2:30 p.m.
Bluegrass Now! Join Rhonda Vincent and Jim Lauderdale for a celebration of Bluegrass with Alison Brown and more.
6:30 p.m.
Desert Speaks Explore the geology of Utah's San Rafael Swell and trek through Utah's Little Grand Canyon.
8 p.m.
AGING BACKWARDS 2 WITH MIRANDA ESMONDE-WHITE Miranda Esmonde-White uses n science to help put an end to this defeatist attitude towards aging.
9 p.m.
Celtic Woman, the Best of Get transported to Ireland to celebrate magical moments and memories from 15 years of making music.
10:30 p.m.
John Tesh: Songs and Stories From the Grand Piano John Tesh looks back on his life and career through music, pictures and humorous reminiscences.

Friday March 6, 2020

Time
Show
12 a.m.
Brain Wash With David Perlmutter, Md Neurologist David Perlmutte focuses on the role of lifestyle changes in wellness and longevity.
2 a.m.
Rick Steves' Europe: Great German Cities Rick Steves explores the German cities of Hamburg, Dresden, Leipzig, Frankfurt and Nurnberg.
4 a.m.
Pinkalicious & Peterrific Pinkalicious and Jasmine play doctor and find themselves taking care of all the dolls in Pinkville.
4:30 a.m.
Ready Jet Go! Sean is determined to beat his mystery competitor at a video game of "Astro-Tracker."
5 a.m.
Cyberchase The kids cope with disparities in scale and size and use their brainpower to stop Hacker's plan.
5:30 a.m.
Odd Squad Oswald must learn everything he can about the Mobile Unit van before an important interview.
6 a.m.
Peg + Cat Peg and Cat get orders for halves of pizzas and learn about fractions to keep their patrons pleased.
6:30 a.m.
Nature Cat Squeeks has the winter blues so Nature cat cheers her up with an End-Of-The-Winter party.
7 a.m.
Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum Our heroes go back in time to meet Winston Churchill, a person who knew how to command attention!
7:30 a.m.
Wild Kratts The Wild Kratts try to reclaim their headquarters when a group of skunks take over the Tortuga.
8 a.m.
Molly of Denali Oscar breaks an E string the morning of Qyah's annual fiddle festival and must find a replacement.
8:30 a.m.
Molly of Denali The wind spins a wildlife camera away from an eagle's nest on hatching day and Molly must fix it.
9 a.m.
Sesame Street Little Bo Peep has lost her cow. Telly and Elmo, the Cowmonster Pair, are on the case!
9:30 a.m.
Let's Go Luna! Andy and the others venture into the Andes Mountains to discover that the Potato King is real!
10 a.m.
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel learns the importance of the Neighborhood jobs when he and Mom Tiger fill in as librarians.
10:30 a.m.
Clifford the Big Red Dog The kids pretend to be mountain climbers and face pretend obstacles while scaling the local hill.
11 a.m.
Suze Orman's Ultimate Retirement Guide The personal finance expert provides essential advice on planning for and thriving in retirement.
1 p.m.
Julia Child: Best Bites Chefs and celebrities share personal insights as they screen Julia Child's most-beloved episodes.
2:30 p.m.
Nature A filmmaker investigates his encounter with a humpback whale that occurred while he was kayaking.
6:30 p.m.
Desert Speaks David Yetman takes a trip to the pueblos of the Sierra Madre, where traditions are slowly dying out.
8:30 p.m.
9 p.m.
DOO WOP TO POP ROCK: MY MUSIC CELEBRATES 20 YEARS Glen Campbell, Aretha Franklin and more performers celebrate hit songs from the 50s to the 70s.
11:30 p.m.
History of Christianity Diarmaid MacCulloch sheds light on Eastern Orthodox Christianity's extraordinary fight for survival.

Saturday March 7, 2020

Time
Show
1 a.m.
History of Christianity A faith based on obedience and authority gave way to a faith based on individual conscience.
2:30 a.m.
3 STEPS TO PAIN-FREE LIVING Eliminate the root cause of many painful conditions with this easy to follow plan from Lee Albert.
4 a.m.
AGING BACKWARDS 3 WITH MIRANDA ESMONDE-WHITE Learn how to keep your mind sharp and your body active as you age using gentle daily movement.
5 a.m.
Body Electric Body Electric celebrates its 10th anniversary on PBS stations nationwide.
6 a.m.
More or Less Perfect Union, a Personal Exploration Examine the struggles and compromises in the creation of the document that protects our liberties.
7:30 a.m.
Central Texas Gardener Learn how to prep beds and large containers for succulents and companion flowering perennials.
8 a.m.
Relieving Stress With Yoga With Peggy Cappy Peggy Cappy shows how to relieve stress and ease anxiety with yoga and special breathing techniques.
9 a.m.
Collagen Diet With Dr. Josh Axe Dr. Josh Axe, a doctor of natural medicine, highlights the health benefits of collagen.
11 a.m.
AGING BACKWARDS 3 WITH MIRANDA ESMONDE-WHITE Learn how to keep your mind sharp and your body active as you age using gentle daily movement.
12 p.m.
Brain Wash With David Perlmutter, Md Neurologist David Perlmutte focuses on the role of lifestyle changes in wellness and longevity.
2 p.m.
Julia Child: Best Bites Chefs and celebrities share personal insights as they screen Julia Child's most-beloved episodes.
3:30 p.m.
Rick Steves' Europe: Great German Cities Rick Steves explores the German cities of Hamburg, Dresden, Leipzig, Frankfurt and Nurnberg.
5:30 p.m.
John Denver: Country Boy The private life and public legacy of singer-songwriter and activist John Denver are explored.
7 p.m.
Chuck Berry: Brown-Eyed Handsome Man The Beatles, The Rolling Stones, Bruce Springsteen and more perform favorite songs by Chuck Berry.
8:30 p.m.
Pink Floyd: Live in Venice The iconic rock band performs their greatest hits in this legendary 1989 "Night of Wonders" concert.
10 p.m.
Ken Burns: Country Music Join host Kathy Mattea to learn more about the making of the epic documentary series by Ken Burns.
Arizona Public Media broadcast stations are licensed to the Arizona Board of Regents. Arizona Public Media and AZPM are registered trademarks of the Arizona Board of Regents.
The University of Arizona